Northumberland Economic Recovery Task Force

The Northumberland Economic Recovery Task Force launched in May 2020 as an industry-led initiative to support the community through the COVID-19 crisis. As local business owners and leaders, Task Force members are invested in Northumberland’s economic recovery.

In collaboration with local government and industry stakeholders, Task Force members developed focused recommendations to help local businesses rebuild. 

Task Force recommendations

The Task Force released initial recommendations on June 4. On July 22, the Task Force formally released a final report with six recommendations for helping local businesses rebuild from the significant impacts of COVID-19. 

Recommendations are being addressed by industry, as well as shared with municipal councils, federal and provincial officials, and the Ontario Jobs and Recovery Committee consultations to inform local, provincial and federal planning and action.

Download accessible and printable version

Priorities

The Task Force collected data about the direct impacts of the pandemic on the Northumberland business community and developed a locally-focused action plan of tools and advocacy to support our businesses as they navigate the current environment.  Priorities included:

  • Collecting data about business owner financial and operational challenges  and needs arising from COVID-19 
  • Identifying and implementing response actions, programs and services to support businesses facing the impacts of the pandemic
  • Advocating with all levels of government  to support effective recovery measures

News

Task Force structure 

The Northumberland Economic Recovery Task Force was convened by Northumberland County's Economic Development team and the four local chambers of commerce – together with business owners and leaders, area municipal partners, industry associations and agencies, and the education sector.  Informing the Task Force were six working groups focusing on targeted sectors including micro and small business, manufacturing, tourism, agriculture, professional, and development/construction. 

 Task Force members

Co-Chairs:

Contact the Co-Chairs

 Stakeholders
  • Jennifer Lamantia, Workforce Development Board
  • Wendy Curtis, Community Futures Development Corporation
  • Brenda Whitehead, Port Hope & District Chamber of Commerce
  • David Lindsay, higher education
  • Bob Sanderson, Northumberland County
  • Eric Thibaudeau (MMAH) ex-officio
 Business Owners/Leaders
  • Walter Hillman, Trade Tech Industries (Port Hope)
  • Kat Kinch, Kinch Eddie Litigation (Trent Hills)
  • Al LeBlanc, LeBlanc Enterprises (Cobourg / Port Hope)
  • Daryll Goodall, Part-Time CFO Services (Cobourg)
  • Donna Bennett, Westben (Trent Hills)
  • Allen Carruthers, Northumberland Federation of Agriculture
 Micro & Small Business Working Group members

Co-Chairs:

  • Rob Day, Business & Entrepreneurship Centre, Northumberland County
  • Kim MacNeil (Trent Hills) 
 Stakeholders
  • Melissa Graham, Town of Cobourg
  • Ben Hagerman, Municipality of Brighton
  • Jamie Byers, Port Hope Heritage Business Improvement Area
Business Owners/Leaders 
  • Adrianne Towns, Village Paint and Paper (Trent Hills)
  • Lorie Boychuk, Mrs. B's Chocolate (Brighton)
  • Blake Holton, Holton Flowers (Port Hope)
  • Carol Weir, Tugg’s Furniture (Cobourg)
  • John & Nancy Corcoran, Whispering Springs Wilderness Retreat (Alnwick/ Haldimand)
  • Mario Pareja, Cobourg Kia (Cobourg) 
 Manufacturing Working Group members

Co-Chairs:

  • Darla Price, Northumberland Manufacturer's Association
  • Arnaud Raymond, Belden Canada Inc. (Cobourg)
 Stakeholders
  • T.J. Flynn, Northumberland County
  • Jody Burnie, BDC
  • Judy Selvig, Community Futures Development Corporation
 Business Owners/Leaders
  • Doug Jensen, Cameco
  • Brad Robertson, WEIR
  • Paul Cudmore, Team Eagle
  • Doug Davis, StoRRack Manufacturing
  • Paul Van Laren, Sabic Innovative Plastics
  • Bryan McKinnon, Millard Towers
 Tourism Working Group members

 Co-Chairs:

  • Nancy Allanson, Trent Hills Chamber of Commerce
  • Cindy Orser, Fieldstone Spa (Hamilton)
Stakeholders
  • Eileen Lum, Northumberland County
  • Kara Euale, Town of Cobourg
  • Liz Edwards, Municipality of Port Hope
Business Owners/Leaders
  • Adam Pearson, Queenies Bake Shop (Port Hope)
  • Debbie Nightingale, Haute Goat (Port Hope)
  • Orlando Ferro, Colborne Guest House (Cramahe)
  • Amanda Leng, The El. Gastropub (Cobourg)
  • Jim Corcoran, Ste. Anne’s Spa (Alnwick / Haldimand)
  • Angela Roest, Centre and Main Chocolate (Warkworth)
  • Don Parks, Brighton Barn Theatre (Brighton)
Agriculture-Food Processing Working Group members

Co-Chairs:

  • Trissia Mellor, Northumberland County
  • Sid Atkinson, Northumberland Federation of Agriculture
 Stakeholders
  • Kira Mees, Municipality of Trent Hills
  • Doug Grey, Northumberland Federation of Agriculture
  • Dan Darling, Northumberland Federation of Agriculture
 Business Owners/Leaders
  • Margaret Appleby, Codrington Market & RTO8
  • Paul Burnham, Burnham Family Farm Market (Hamilton Township)
  • Ben Currelly, Ganaraska Grain (Port Hope)
  • Beth Siwicki, Cricklewood Farm (Brighton)
  • Jason Taylor, Taylor’s Meats (Alnwick/Haldimand)
  • Lucas Cleveland, The Market & Smor (Cobourg)
Professionals Working Group members

 Co-Chairs:

  • Kevin Ward, Northumberland Central Chamber of Commerce
  • Jacqueline Pennington, Re/Max Hallmark First Group Realty (Cramahe/Alnwick/Haldimand)
Stakeholders
  • Sarah Hilwerda, Cellar Door Wine; Brighton Downtown Business Improvement Area
  • Tracey Gainforth, Cobourg Downtown Business Improvement Area
Business Owners/Leaders
  • Jesse Genereaux, Baker Tilly (Cobourg)
  • Joanna Allen, Allen Insurance Group (Brighton, Campbellford, Cobourg, Warkworth)
  • John Racine, Racine Financial (Port Hope)
  • Jason Schmidt, Schmidt Law Legal Services (Port Hope)

Development/Construction Working Group members

Co-Chairs

  • Dwayne Campbell, Northumberland County
  • Tom Behan, Behan Construction (Cobourg)
 Stakeholders
  • Sherry Hamilton, Brighton Cramahe Chamber of Commerce
  • Rob Franklin, Town of Cobourg
  • Kevin Narraway, Municipality of Port Hope
Business Owners/Leaders
  • Tim Williams, Fidelity Engineering & Construction/Landscaping (Cramahe)
  • Jennifer Stadtke, Stadtke Plumbing & Heating (Hamilton)
  • Al Rose, Stalwood Homes (Northumberland)
  • Max LeMarchant, New Amherst Homes (Cobourg)
  • Stephen Tobey, Tobey Homes (Brighton)

 Resources