Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

The Corporation of the County of Northumberland is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our site. The County has taken appropriate measures to protect and ensure the privacy of any personal information you provide. Northumberland County is subject to the provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection Act (MFIPPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Northumberland County will not, under any circumstances, use any information provided by visitors for any purpose inconsistent with the provisions of MFIPPA and PIPEDA or inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as stated on the webpage.

Terms of use

Every effort is made to ensure the information on our website is timely and accurate; however, due to circumstances beyond our control, information and dates are subject to change without notice.

Northumberland County offers no guarantee regarding the accuracy of the information on these pages. All such documents are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind and the County does not make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on this website. The Corporation of the County of Northumberland hereby disclaims all representations and warranties.

Cookies

We are constantly improving our site to help make it more useful for you. In order to do this, we gather statistics about which pages you visit while on the website. These statistics help us track the number of visitors on our site and determine where to put information so it is easier to find.

We gather this information by placing a temporary file, called a “cookie”, on your hard drive.

This cookie does not collect any identifying information such as your name, address, email address or phone number. It collects information such as:

  • Your IP address (a series of numbers that are automatically assigned to your computer when you go online)

  • The type of web browser and operating system you use

  • The date and time you visited the site

  • Which pages you visited

  • The order you visited the pages

  • How long you spent on each page

  • The page you entered the site on

  • The last page you looked at before you left

When visiting our site, your browser may receive longer-term cookies from Google, a third party. Consequently, Google may track your online activities across other websites.

If you are concerned about cookies, you can adjust your web browser settings to reject them. However, this may impact your use of our websites and services. Please consult your browser settings (and browser plugins) to configure whether and how you receive cookies (click on your browser 'menu' tab and search for the 'privacy' tab - often found under 'settings'.  Information related to 'cookies' is generally found in this section of a browser's menu).

Links to third party sites

This type of link usually opens a new browser window. Northumberland County is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Northumberland County, nor can we be held responsible in any way for the content found on any third party website. The County's privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the County's website.

Providing personal information

Most of the information accessible on the County's website does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously. However, the County does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We collect only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in conducting business with the County via the website. The only personally identifying information arising from your use of our website is what you voluntarily supply.

We attempt to provide you with multiple "channels" for conducting business (i.e. telephone, walk-in, mail-in, fax-in) in addition to the website. If you have concerns about using the website to conduct your business with us, please be assured that alternative channels are available.

 Why personal information is collected
The County collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:
  • To process your requests for services, products or additional information
  • To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
 Correcting/changing personal information
If your personal information changes (e.g. name, address, postal code, telephone number, email address etc.), or you no longer desire our service, the Corporation of the County of Northumberland will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the information.
 Use and disclosure of personal information
The Corporation of the County of Northumberland is the sole owner of the information collected on the site. The County does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. The Corporation of the County of Northumberland will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the County unless you are first notified and your permission is received, except in the following circumstances. The Corporation of the County of Northumberland may disclose your personal information:
  • To companies contracted to process your requests
  • For law enforcement purposes
  • For purposes of acting in an emergency to facilitate contact with your next of kin or friend if you become injured or take ill
From time to time, the County's website may request information from you via surveys or ask permission to send you special offers. Your participation will be completely voluntary and you will have a choice of whether or not to participate. Any survey information will be used solely for the purposes of monitoring and/or improving the County's services and products. If you choose not to participate, you will still be able to use the website.
Protection of personal information
The Corporation of the County of Northumberland takes every precaution to protect your personal information on the website. We maintain security standards and procedures regarding unauthorized access to customer information to prevent unauthorized removal or alteration of data.

Email communications

Communications that are distributed to registered individuals through the County’s website and messaging system are for convenience only and shall not be deemed to constitute legal notice to the County or any of its officers, agents, agencies, employees or representatives with respect to any existing or potential claim or cause of actions or for any other purpose unless the County’s web site states otherwise or unless the law expressly provides otherwise.

You can update your contact information and newsletter subscriptions at any time by clicking the “update profile/email address” link at the bottom of your newsletter.

If at any time you want to cancel your subscription to any Northumberland County e-newsletter, simply click the "unsubscribe" link that appears at the bottom of every newsletter, and you will promptly be removed.

Site ownership

Northumberland.ca is owned and operated by the Corporation of the County of Northumberland. The site is coordinated and maintained by the Information Technology and Communications Departments. Each department within the County produces their own web content.

Contact us

For concerns related to our web content, please email us.

For concerns about privacy issues and access to information, please contact our County Clerk by:

  • Email
  • Phone: 905-372-3329 ext. 2238
  • Toll Free: 1-800-354-7050 ext. 2238
  • Mail: Northumberland County Headquarters, 555 Courthouse Road, Cobourg, ON K9A 5J6